Open Up Resources Privacy Policy

Last Updated on August 23, 2017

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you what information Open Up Resources, Inc. (“Open Up Resources,” we” or “us”) collects as part of your interaction with the openupresources.org website, or any subdomain of this website (the “Website”) and how we use, share and protect that information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand what we do with the information that we collect as part of your interaction with the Website and associated service. Please note that Open Up Resources may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. Please check the Privacy Policy each time you visit the Website for the most current version. This Privacy Policy is effective from and last updated on August 23, 2017.

By using this Website and our associated services and products, you agree to let us collect and use information per this Privacy Policy. Open Up Resources makes good faith efforts to protect your privacy. The information which you provide to us will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What We Collect

When you browse this Website, we do not collect information about you unless you affirmatively provide it to us. This means that, unless you register with the Website, we will not know your email address, or any other information about you just because you visit and browse the Website.

We do, however, collect non-personal information when you visit our Website, such as the number of users, pages accessed, the referring page that linked you to us, the date and time of visits, and the locations you have visited on the Website. Open Up Resources collects this information for statistical purposes and analysis of this information and to provide you with improved services when you revisit our Website. We may use and disclose aggregated, non-personally identifying information collected through the Website as part of our process of constantly improving our Website and associated services.

We do not require users to create an account to access the Website. However, if you are a K-12 educator or member of the educational community (an “Educator”), we require you to create an account in order to download and access resources and materials specifically created and tailored for use by Educators (the “Curricula”). As part of the registration process, you will be required to provide (i) your first and last name, (ii) your professional email address, (iii) a password to protect your account from unauthorized access, (iv) your organization name and zip code, and (v) your professional role (collectively, “Registration Information”). When you submit this Registration Information, we collect and store the information you submit to us in the context of registration.

Please note that we do not intentionally or knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from students or parents.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We are constantly striving to provide our users with a better service. To that end, we require this Registration Information from Educators for the following reasons:

Storage and Security

Website data (including Registration Information) is transferred to and stored on servers located in the US state of Oregon, and operated and processed by Open Up Resources or its service providers. By submitting your Registration Information to Open Up Resources, you acknowledge that you fully understand and agree to this collection, transfer, storing and processing. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including adherence to applicable laws for the protection of privacy.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information (including your Registration Information, if applicable) by writing to us at info@openupresources.org to request opt-out of communications or restriction on sharing with our partners.

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information (including Registration Information) to third parties other than our Key Partners unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act of 1998, you may at any time request details regarding your personal information (including your Registration Information) held in our possession. Please note that such a request shall be subject to a small processing fee. If you would like a copy of the personal information pertaining to you that is held in our possession, please write to:

Open Up Resources

1600 El Camino Real, Suite 155 Menlo Park, CA 94025

If you believe that any information pertaining to you in our possession is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.